///Boomtown District lineups for 2016

Boomtown District lineups for 2016

We have the lineup's announced for the following area's at this years Boomtown!

  • Chinatown
  • Sector 6
  • Psychedelic
  • Barrio Loco
  • Wild West
  • Mayfair
  • Old Town
  • DSTRKT 5

Chinatown

BoomTown’s seventh district announcement enters ChinaTown, the festival’s centre of technology and trade. Have your senses stimulated from all angles, with intense aromas, neon lights and detailed shop facades creating a vibe of mystery, mayhem and music.

Full ChinaTown Line-Up:

MadnessFun Lovin’ Criminals, Mad Caddies, Asian Dub Foundation, The Selecter, Bad Manners, Neville Staple Band, The Slackers, Melbourne Ska Orchestra and Chainska Brassika

Leftover Crack, Senser, Street Dogs, Big D and the Kids Table, Jaya The Cat,

Talco, Inner Terrestrials, Culture Shock, Sonic Boom Six, The King Blues, Mischief Brew, Banane Metalik, The Peacocks, The Brains, The Filaments, New Town Kings, Chewing On Tinfoil, Wonk Unit, The Bar Stool Preachers, Vanilla Pod, Faintest Idea, Firepit Collective, Smokey Bastard, Ruby Throat, Dogshite, In Evil Hour, Casual Nausea, Rags Rudi, Intercity Crazy Train, Skaciety, Last Gang In Town Soundsystem

Ska Vengers, Will & The People, The Riffs, Spred The Dubs, By The Rivers, Buster Shuffle, Caravãna Sun, Goldmaster Allstars, The JB Conspiracy, Land Of The Giants, Bombskare, Magnus Major, China Shop Bull, Wombo Orchestra, Cut Capers, Mad Apple Circus, The Meow Meows, Counting Coins, Smiley & The Underclass, The Majestic (Ska Set), Count Skylarkin', Karl Phillips and the NGF Rejects, The Stiff Joints, The Activators, Cartoon Violence, Millie Manders, THE TiPS, Dizney Rascal, Last Edition

Days N Daze, The Lagan, Ratbag, Lenny Lashley’s Gang of One, The Roughneck Riot, Matilda’s Scoundrels, Cistem Failure, 2 Peas in a Pod, Hello Mabel, Ed Ache, Joe Yorke, Mercurius Rising, EFA Supertramp

Sector 6

Every revolution needs an HQ, and BoomTown Chapter 8’s uprising will be bubbling away in the brand new Sector 6! Located in the heart of the district is a power station commandeered by masked revolutionaries, leading their charge to a bass-heavy spectrum of garage, grime, bassline and dubstep.

Full Sector 6 Line-Up:

AC Slater, Barely Legal, Boom Sound Takeover: Big.Bad.Soundsystem / Fleck / Gardna / Jinx in Dub / Kreed / Parly B, Chris Lorenzo, Deadbeat UK, Deep Medi Takeover: Mala / Gorgon Sound / Commodo / Gantz / Rider Shafique / Sun of Selah, Diemantle, DJ Die, DJ Zinc, Foundation: Sticky b2b Scott Garcia & Lady Chann, GotSome, Hybrid Theory, Juma MC, Kry Wolf, Madam X, Melé, MJ Cole, Ms. Dynamite, Newham Generals, Om Unit, So Solid Crew: Lisa Maffia / Romeo / Mega / Asher D, Special Request (XL Recordings), Truth, Wonka-Vision, Zed Bias Soundsystem & MC Trigga

Psychedelic Stage

BoomTown’s fifth line-up announcement for Chapter 8 takes a trip into its Psychedelic world. Supported by three of the UK’s top Psy promoters, IllumiNaughtyTribe of Frog and Elixir of Life, its three stages are spread across the city and unite crews, artists and party people from all over the international Psychedelic Trance, Progressive Techno and Hi-Tech community.  

Full Psychedelic Line-Up:

Hallucinogen / Hilight Tribe / Neelix / Shpongle – Simon Posford DJ set / GMS / Skazi / 1200 Micrograms / Orb Sound System / Ozric Tentacles /

JOOF / Alok / GAUDI / Dino Psaras / Tsuyoshi Suzuki / Hypnocoustics / Parasense / Hedflux / Monk3ylogic / Dirty Saffi / Nick Sentience / Liquid Ross / Driss / Nigel Shiva Valley / Tortured Brain / Logica / DJ Moon / Mack / Nikki S / Shakti / ThallOm / Lemon Tree

Brainiac / K.i.M / Sinerider / M-Theory / Illegal Machines / Illegal Sensations / Filterheads / Neuroplasm / Big Scary Monsters / Ben Coda / Continem / CIMI / Divination / Occular / AudioFire / James West / Aardvark / Subliminal

System/ Spinney Lainey / Svess /Xymox / Pieman/ Geo/ Psychosonic / Dr G

Loose Connection / Apollyon / Skyhighatrist / Act One / Refried Dreams / Cheryl Catawumpas / Krosis/Final Form / N.Vader / Life Path 9 / Allycat / Cybernetic Ghost / Stalic Overdose / F'da F'da

Barrio Loco

BoomTown’s Chapter 8 line-up announcement schedule reaches the festival’s Latin quarter, Barrio Loco. A neighbourhood that rarely sleeps, its revolutionary spirit and carnival atmosphere run deep through its streets! The infamous Bassline Circus brings their 360° outdoor show 'Athletes of the Night', and in addition to the district’s bass-heavy hub Poco Loco an all-new stage plays host to a bill of house and techno trailblazers.

Full Barrio Loco Line-up:

Alfresco Disco, Billy Kenny, B.Traits, Dead Players, Derrick Carter, Derrick May, Devvo, DJ Craze, DJ Format & Abdominal, Dr Syntax & Pete Cannon, DRS (Live), Flux DJs, Foreign Beggars, Friend Within, Gardna, Jackmaster, Jenna & the G's, JFB, Jman, Jus Now, Levelz, Mouse Outfit, Mr Woodnote & Lil Rhys, Nightmares On Wax, Octave One (Live), Pharaohe Monch – Live Band, Red Eye HiFi with Kathika, Fox, Shadow Child, Shapes DJs, Skream, Sparkz & Kiva, Reeps One – Live AV Show, Submotion Orchestra, Swindle (Live), White Bully (Live), Will Clarke

Wild West District

Yeehaa! BoomTown’s Chapter 8 district announcements reach the Wild West, a raucous ex-prospecting settlement populated by cowboys, showgirls, bounty hunters and bandits, and ruled by the no-nonsense Sheriff. Away from the district’s dusty trails and ramshackle saloons, three main stages dosey-doe day and night to a rootin’ tootin’ line-up of Folk, Bluegrass, Ska and World music.

Full Wild West Line-up

Imelda May, Afro Celt Sound System, Ojos de Brujo, Nahko & Medicine For The People, Seth Lakeman, Lau, Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate, Steve N Seagulls, Larry & His Flask, Shooglenifty, Raghu Dixit, Dhol Foundation, Beans On Toast, Mokoomba, The Brother Moves On, Afriquoi, Ferocious Dog, Skinny Lister, The Turbans, 3 Daft Monkeys, Fitty Gomash, Pronghorn,

The Boot Hill All Stars, Johnny Cage & Voodoo Groove, Skimmity Hitchers, Gaz Brookfield & Ben Wain, Sam Green and The Midnight Heist, The Hot Sprockets, Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam 6, Seven Little Sisters, The White City Shakers, Severed Limb, Screamin Miss Jackson & The Slap ya Mamma Big Band, Funke & The Two Tone Baby, Showhawk Duo, Cat Ratchers, Dead Plants, JC's Hopeless Sinners, Trailer Trash Orchestra, The Back Wood Redeemers, Wessex Pistols, Buffalo Skinners, Captain Cactus & The Screaming Harlots, Gin Bowlers, Dana Immanuel & The Stolen Band, Curst Sons, Dusk at Dawns, Dead Plants, The Inbredz, The Scribes, Afro Cluster, Junior Bill & The Scallies, The Future Dub Project, Crinkle Cuts, Euphony, The Piratones, Pachango, Iguanas, Key Lime Pi, Josephine & The Artizans, Eat The Evidence, Vegetable Collective, Feel Good Culture, Easy Stride Band, MoCara, The Barefoot Bandit, Zegema Beach, King Solomon Band, Lily Mi, Sam Evans Band, Henge, The Maitree Express, Feelgood Experiment, Selby And The Dharma Blitz, Fast Decline, Echo Town, Primo Nelson

Mayfair District

Fresh off the back of BoomTown’s first major headliner release and OldTown district announcement, the festival has unleashed the full bill for its Mayfair district; a playground for the upper echelons of BoomTown society, where bankers, socialites, aristocrats and secret societies rub shoulders. The well-heeled theatrical high-jinx of Mayfair plays out whilst housing the biggest electro-swing and vintage remix line up in the world.

Full Mayfair Line-up

Parov Stelar, Molotov Jukebox, The Correspondents (Live Band), Smokey Joe & The Kid feat. Mystro, Electric Swing Circus, Dutty Moonshine Big Band, The Carny Villains, The Sweet Life Society, Big Swing Sound feat. Hypeman Sage, Eugene The Cat, Sound Nomaden, Swingbot, Savages y Suefo, Pep’s Show Boys & Sebastian Röser ft. Rosantique, DJ Chris Tofu, Renegade Brass Band, Brass Funkeys, Temple Funk Collective, LLareggub Brass Band, The Zen Hussies, Gypsies Of Bohemia, Unexpected Guests feat. Professor Elemental, Jenova Collective, DJ Louie Prima, Chicken Brothers, Madame Electrifie, CatJam, The Church, Daytoner, Little Violet, Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam 6, Wombo Orchestra, Barbarella's Bang Bang, Manieres des Bohemiens, Mr Tea & The Minions, Swingers, Immigrant Swing, Rum Buffalo, World's Tallest DJ, The Rumpsteppers, BMVT, Jass B'Stards, Madame Barducci and The Goudzy Guitar, The Imperial Works, Antelope, Chameleon Mime, DJ Eliazar, Swing Dance Classes

Old Town District

Following BoomTown’s massive first major line-up release, the festival kicks off five weeks of artist announcements for the nine districts that make up the weird, wild and wonderful fabric of the city. First up it’s the ancient pirate port of OldTown, the festival’s longest standing district that plays host to The Jolly Dodger, a 90-ft pirate ship and the OldTown main stage.

Full OldTown Line-up

Babylon Circus / Los de Abajo /Bohemian Betyars / Les Yeux d'la Tête /Fat Bastard Gang Band / N.O.H.A. / Projekt Rakija / The Destroyers / Days N Daze / Mischief Brew / The Turbans / The Baghdaddies / Veeblefetzer / Balkan Hotsteppers / Mondo Cane / The Zen Hussies / Zorita  / Transylvania / Gypsy Unit / Ushti Baba / Tantz / The Great Malarkey / Wombo Orchestra / Gypsies Of Bohemia / Hallouminati / Barbarella's Bang Bang / Poor Old Dogs / Mr Tea & The Minions / Gadje Scum / Manushka / Biere de Luxe / Klonk

DSTRK 5 Lineup

Full DSTRKT 5 Line-Up:

Towering over D5 is the incredible nine-storey Bang Hai Palace, a flame-throwing heavy bass mecca and the city’s most striking skyline spectacle.

RAM Records Showcase: Calyx & Teebee / Audio / Teddy Killerz, Roni Size & Krust present Full Cycle, Dub Phizix, Calibre, Critical Sound: Mefjus / Ivy Lab / Kasra / Emperor / Enei / Sam Binga / Foreign Concept, My Nu Leng, TQD (Royal T, DJ Q, Flava D), DJ Hype & Hazard present 20 Years of Playaz, Born On Road (Aries, Kelvin 373, Stivs, Gold Dubs), Taiki & Nulight, MCs: DRS, Dynamite MC, Strategy, 2Shy, Skibadee, LX One, Carasel, Dread MC Angerfist, Dr Peacock, Guigoo, Radium, Vandal, Counterstrike, Cause4Concern, Cooh, Machine Code, The Outside Agency, Pattern J, The Speed Freak, Pisko, Djipe, PRSPCT Takeover: Fragz / Dolphin / Sinister Souls, Therapy Sessions Takeover: Hallucinator / Fortitude / Robyn Chaos, Block Dodger, Al Twisted, Mandidextrous, Dataklysm, DJ Michael Barrymore, Irritant Sounds, Subliminal Audio, DNA, Requiem Soundsystem

The Upbeats, Koan Sound, Stanton Warriors, Krafty Kuts, Altern8, Plump DJs, A.Skillz, The Heatwave, The Nextmen, Chimpo, Mella Dee, Slipmatt, Inspected Records: Billain / Culprate / Monuman (Emperor) / Sorrow / Inspector Dubplate, Shades of Rhythm, The Squire of Gothos, Itchy & Skratchy DJs

IGORRR, Bong-Ra, Ruby My Dear, 0=0, B Key, Smyla, Ghost, Dr. Bastardo, Pants and Socks, Dave Skywalker, Jungle Syndicate, Amen-Tal

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

These cookies are required for the site to function properly.

wordpress_logged_in, wordpress_sec, wordpress_test_cookie, wp-settings wp-settings-time, gdpr[allowed_cookies], gdpr[consent_types]
1P_JAR,CONSENT,DV,NID

Advertising

Analytics

Used to track visitors using the website so that we can tailor the site experience to your needs.

_ga, _gid
_ga, _gid

Other