///Larmer Tree Festival announces full music line-up!

Larmer Tree Festival announces full music line-up!

New additions to music line-up:

Yes Sir Boss with very special guest • Sarah Savoy & The Francadians • Chavo • Shivering Blaze – a tribute to Jackie Leven • Tom Hingley • Police Dog Hogan • Melodica, Melody & Me • Maia •

The Camberwell Krakeb Club • Silkadelic • Hannah Williams & The Tastemakers • Beth Porter & The Availables • Bookshop Band • Achilles • Saturday Sun • Tom James • The ASBO Disco •

The Uplifter’s Reggae Sessions • DJ Heinz

Larmer Tree Festival is ecstatic to announce its full eclectic music line-up complete with some brilliant international superstars and fantastic home grown talent.  Plus, ensuring the festival keeps its family friendly focus, there’s also a fun-filled programme of shows, workshops and activities for all ages.

Joining headliners Paloma Faith, Amadou & Mariam, Jools Holland, Levellers and Roots Manuva are some great recently confirmed acts.  They are: Yes Sir Boss with very special guest, Sarah Savoy & The Francadians, Chavo, Shivering Blaze – a tribute to Jackie Leven, Tom Hingley, Police Dog Hogan, Melodica, Melody & Me, Maia, The Camberwell Krakeb Club, Silkadelic, Hannah Williams & The Tastemakers, Beth Porter & The Availables, Bookshop Band, Achilles, Saturday Sun, Tom James, The ASBO Disco, The Uplifter’s Reggae Sessions and DJ Heinz.

Founder and Co-Director of Larmer Tree Festival James Shepard said:  “We always work hard to achieve a great balance between well known, popular artists and up and coming talent on the brink of stardom – this year is no exception, we’ve got a superb line-up.”

Complementing the music line-up, there is a lot more entertainment to keep all ages amused.  As one of the most family friendly summer festivals with 11 acres of magical gardens to explore, there’s a dedicated children’s area with lots of shows and activities as well as a YouthZone for 11-17 year olds. Highlights of the kids’ programme include Emmy Award winningFarmer Jason with his lively music show, a finger-fiddling Origami Puppet Workshop followed by Hinged Theatre’s showVasalisa and the Peacock (created especially for Larmer Tree), and new Sticky Fingers Drop-In Sessions. Plus, making a stop in their fabulous red car will be Ratty, Mole and Mr Toad!

The YouthZone offers the older kids a dedicated space to chill, make friends and find their creative side. Highlights from the YouthZone programme include a beatbox theatre workshop, didgeridoo class, environmental art, Larmer Tree Treasure Hunt, open jamming sessions, songwriting, street dance and a whole host of other exciting activities!

Plus, a firm favourite among regular Larmer Tree Festival goers is the Carnival Procession on Sunday afternoon. This year’s theme is ‘The United Colours of Larmer Tree’ – people can join 500 festival-goers in an explosion of culture, colour, sound and movement to parade around the gardens.

For more information on what’s going on, line-up news and to book tickets visit www.larmertreefestival.co.uk.

MUSIC LINE-UP SO FAR:

Paloma Faith • Amadou & Mariam • Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra with special guest Roland Gift Levellers • Roots Manuva • Imagined Village • Caravan Palace • Fatoumata Diawara • Port Isaac's Fisherman's Friends Edward II  Punch Brothers • The Correspondents • GIVERS • Vintage Trouble • Raghu Dixit • Akala • Dub Pistols • Yes Sir Boss with very special guest • Shlomo • Dizraeli and The Small Gods • Red Sky July • Sarah Savoy & The Francadians •Otis Gibbs • Emily Barker & the Red Clay Halo • RSVP • Swing Zazou • Trio Tekke  Revere • Gabrielle Aplin • The Legendary DJ Derek • Smerins Anti-Social Club • Jason Ringenberg • Cahalen Morrison & Eli West • Urban Folk Quartet The Miserable Rich • O'Hooley & Tidow • The Wave Pictures • DJ Pete Lawrence • The Regular Joes • The Joker & the Thief• Piney Gir • Chavo • Shivering Blaze • Tom Hingley • Crowns • Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou • Bard • Rachel Sermanni • Owl in the Sun • Catherine Burke Band • DJ Nick Hollywood • Police Dog Hogan • JP Cooper • Churchfitters • Keston Cobblers Club • Melodica, Melody & Me •  Maia •  The Camberwell Krakeb Club • Silkadelic • Andrea Soler • Thomas Ford • Alex Roberts • Hannah Williams & The Tastemakers • Vid Warren • By The Rivers • Michael Wookey • The Lasting Days • Boat to Row  Beth Porter & The Availables • Bookshop Band • Achilles • Fearne • Ali Warren • Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs• Mother Ukers • New Volunteer • The Wishbones • Pip Mountjoy • Morning Rush • Pachango • Peace, Love & Gloves • Saturday Sun • Tom James •  The Spitfire Sisters • The ASBO Disco • DJ Smerin & friends •  The Uplifter’s Reggae Sessions • DJ Heinz • Still Moving DJs

COMEDY LINE-UP:

Tim Minchin • Greg Davies • Milton Jones • Stephen K Amos • The Horne Section • Terry Alderton • Zoe Lyons • Alun Cochrane • Carl Donnelly • Roisin Conaty • Tom Deacon • Marcel Lucont • Naz Osmanoglu • Jimmy McGhie • Tom Craine • Paul McCaffrey • Daniel Simonsen • Comedy Club 4 Kids

About the Author:

Leave A Comment