///Hideout Festival Pool Parties & Arena day breakdowns

Hideout Festival Pool Parties & Arena day breakdowns

By | 2018-11-18T19:54:57+00:00 May 10th, 2012|Categories: Festivals, Hideout Festival|Tags: |0 Comments

Hideout Pool Parties are completely free admission for all festival ticket holders and will take place from the Thursday through to the Sunday of the event, hosted by a selection of the festival’s club partners and some of the dance scene’s finest record labels. Drop the Mustard bring bass in the form of DJ Zinc and chart topper Redlight on the Friday of the event over at the Aquarius pool, while Face join up with One Records to present Subb-an in Papaya. The hugely anticipated Hot Creations pool party is set to take place on the Saturday and features a stunning line-up headed up by DJ of the moment Jamie Jones, as well as label mates Robert James and Richy Ahmed.

The very same day, Bigger than Barry & Dub Boro will be bringing the daily slice of bass to proceedings with the likes of Breakage and Toddla T. For Sunday’s finalé, pool party attendees will be treated to sets from Hideout shining stars Seth Troxler and Nina Kraviz over at Papaya’s Mulletover hosted party. Sunday will also see sets from Radio 1’s Mistajam as well as dubstep DJ and producer Artwork, over at the Aquarius pool and headed up by Edinburgh’s Xplicit. All the pool parties will take place between 2pm and 8pm each day at Papaya and Aquarius on Zrce Beach.

Local club partners join Hideout Daytime programme. Hideout Festival is this year welcoming a selection of ex-Yu club partners into its substantial programme. Descending from some of the region’s most vibrant cities and lucrative nightclubs, they will be hosting their own Hideout Daytime line-ups at Kalypso, infusing some local sounds into the mix. Kalyspo will host the likes of CFSN, Black Light and UES from Zagreb, Rijeka's Balkan Kolektiv and Balance FM, LoopJunkies and Acilectro from Split, along with UK Train and Big Mama Session from Osijek, all in Croatia. From further afield RMNG will be welcomed from Serbia, Krunch It! and K4 from Slovenia, plus Kontra DJs and French Kiss FM from Bosnia and Herzegovina and many more. Ex-Yu club partner sets will take place between 2pm and 8pm each day at Kalpyso, kicking off on the Thursday before the main event.

Arena Breakdowns have also been revealed. The first night of the main festival will see Chase & Status and Sub Focus headlining Papaya, while Four Tet & Caribou showcase their B2B DJ set over in Aquarius 1. Loco Dice and Jamie Jones are set to headline Papaya the following night, alongside the likes of lady of the moment Maya Jane Coles. Annie Mac will headline Aquarius 1 the same night, while Andy C and Shy FX will bring the sounds of bass to Aquarius 2. Two of the festival’s most anticipated acts Ricardo Villalobos and Seth Troxler will take to the decks on the Papaya main stage for the event’s finale, while the likes of dance music heavyweight’s Skream, Ben Klock and SBTRKTclose the event across the other three arenas. Tickets for Hideout 2012 have now sold out and the substantial programme of events is set to exceed ticket holder’s expectations. The full list of pool parties and arena breakdowns can be found on the Hideout Festival website or via their social media pages.

TUESDAY 26TH JUNE
NIGHT
People Get Real 
Mike Jones 
Zutekh DJs
Mono Cult DJs

WEDNESDAY 27TH JUNE
NIGHT
Kalypso 
Mak
Mike Jones
Mono Cult DJs
North Base 
Zutekh DJs

THURSDAY 28TH JUNE
DAY 
PAPAYA: DATA TRANSMISSION POOL PARTY 
Data Transmission DJs & Special Guests 

AQUARIUS: SONIDO & ZUTEKH POOL PARTY 
Sonido DJs

KALYPSO: EX-YU CLUB PARTNERS
Loop Junkies 
Balkan Kolektiv

THURSDAY 28TH JUNE
NIGHT

PAPAYA
Michael Mayer
Heidi
People Get Real 
The Sonic Emporium 

KALYPSO 
Marky
Doorly 
North Base 
Steppa 
CFSN CREW 
Chew The Fat 
Black Light 

FRIDAY 29TH JUNE 
DAY 

PAPAYA: FACE & ONE RECORDS POOL PARTY 
Subb An & Adam Shelton
Simon Baker 
Face DJs 

AQUARIUS: DROP THE MUSTARD POOL PARTY 
Redlight 
Zinc 
Drop the Mustard DJs

KALYPSO: EX-YU CLUB PARTNERS
Krunch it! 
Kontra DJs
D'Noizz

FRIDAY 29TH JUNE
NIGHT

PAPAYA
Chase & Status & MC Rage
Sub Focus & MC ID 
Friction & MC AD 
Redlight & MC Asbo 
North Base
Special Guest – Benga & Youngman

AQUARIUS 1
Four Tet 
Caribou 
Jackmaster 
Ben UFO 
People Get Real 

AQUARIUS 2
Erol Alkan
Aeroplane 
Prins Thomas 
Dan Avery (Stopmakingme) 
The Sonic Emporium

KALYPSO
Maceo Plex 
Soul Clap 
Kerri Chandler 
Death on the Balcony 

SATURDAY 30TH JUNE
DAY

PAPAYA: HOT CREATIONS POOL PARTY 
Jamie Jones
Robert James
Richy Ahmen

AQUARIUS: BIGGER THAN BARRY & DUB BORO POOL PARTY 
Breakage & MC Wrec
Toddla T & MC DRS
Bigger Than Barry DJs
Dub Boro DJs

KALYPSO: EX-YU CLUB PARTNERS
RMNG show
DJ Pips & A Skitzo
 
SATURDAY 30TH JUNE
NIGHT
 
PAPAYA
Loco Dice 
Jamie Jones
Maya Jane Coles
Krysko & Greg Lord

AQUARIUS 1
Annie Mac
Claude Von Stroke
Jack Beats
Eats Everything 
Doorly 
Bowski

AQUARIUS 2
Andy C & MC GQ 
Shy FX & MC Wrec
High Contrast & MC Wec
Breakage & Youngman 
Citizen
North Base 
Steppa & MC Tonn Piper

KALYPSO
Scuba
Julio Bashmore 
Kyle Hall 
Blawan
Matt Long

SUNDAY 1ST JULY
DAY 

PAPAYA: MULLETOVER POOL PARTY
Seth Troxler
Nina Kraviz
Geddes

AQUARIUS POOL: XPLICIT
Artwork
Mistajam
Xplicit DJs

KALYPSO: WX-YU CLUB PARTNERS
Acilectro
Pete Dux & Zero
Balance FM 

SUNDAY 1ST JULY 
NIGHT

PAPAYA
Ricardo Villalobos
Seth Troxler 
Damian Lazarus 
People Get Real 

AQUARIUS 1
Skream & Sgt Pokes 
Borgore 
DJ Hype & MC IC3
Camo & Krooked & MC Wrec 
Mak & Pasteman
Special Guest – Skrillex

AQUARIUS 2
Tiga 
Simian Mobile Disco 
Ben Klock 
Eskimo Twins 

KALYPSO
SBTRKT 
Rustie 
Pearson Sound
Paul Woolford 
Space Dimension Controller 
Mike Jones

 
BOAT PARTIES
WEDNESDAY 27TH

WELCOME TO HIDEOUT BASS BOAT
NORTH BASE 
MAK 
4PM 

WELCOME TO HIDEOUT BEATS BOAT
PEOPLE GET REAL 
MIKE JONES
5PM

BOAT PARITES
THURSDAY 28TH

DROP THE MUSTARD & WE OWN
COUNT CLOCKWORK
OLI HACKETT
ONE DOLLAR DAVE
ED NORRIS 
KOTTIS
DROP THE MUSTARD DJS
1PM

MONO_CULT & JAUNT
MATT LONG
BLACKHALL AND BOOKLESS
BRAD MERCER 
RICHARD ROWELL
PAUL KAMINSKI 
TOM RANKIN
2PM

BOAT PARTIES
FRIDAY 29TH

BIGGER THAN BARRY AND DUB BORO
BENGA & YOUNGMAN 
ZINC
1PM
 
JACKATHON & ZUTEKH 
HEIDI
SOUL CLAP
ZUTEKH DJS
2PM

PHANTASY SOUND
EROL ALKAN
JACKMASTER
STOPMAKINGME
PEOPLE GET REAL 
5PM

METROPOLIS
CHASE & STATUS 
REDLIGHT
16 BIT
6PM

BOAT PARTIES
SATURDAY 30TH JUNE

JUST JACK 
SUBB-AU
GAVIN HERILY
JUST JACK DJS
1PM 

CHIBUKU
SHY FX & MC WREC
JACK BEATS 
CHIBUKU DJS
2PM

ANNIE MAC 
ANNIE MAC
DOORLY 
5PM

DIRTYBIRD
CLAUDE VON STROKE 
JULIO BASHMORE
EATS EVERYTHING
6PM 

BOAT PARTIES
SUNDAY 1ST JULY

METROPOLIS
SKREAM & SGT POKES 
ARTWORK & DRs
MISTAJAM
1PM

20:20 VISION
MAYA JANE COLES 
RALPH LAWSON 
SIMON BAKER 
2PM 
 
WAX:ON
SCUBA 
SPACE DIMENSION CONTROLLER 
PAUL WOOLFORD
MIKE JONES
5PM
 
CROSSTOWN REBELS
DAMIAN LAZARUS 
MACEO PLEX
RICHY AHMED 
ROB JAMES 
6PM

 

About the Author:

Leave A Comment