///Lamb to headline Sunrise Celebration this year

Lamb to headline Sunrise Celebration this year

By | 2018-11-18T20:07:19+00:00 March 30th, 2011|Categories: Festivals, Sunrise Celebration|Tags: , |0 Comments

Lamb will be joining an awesome lineup including such classics as: The Beat, Orb Soundsystem, System 7, Shpongle – DJ set, Eat Static – DJ set, Far Too Loud, Banco De Gaia, Babyhead and Sheelanagig, all appearing on the new outdoor Sunrise Stage interspersed with dramatic circus acts and wild pyro antics.

Other exciting announcements include The Correspondents, an act which is creating a super-charged buzz on the dance music scene at the moment, with Mr Bruce, Mr Chuckles and their awesome stage show, outrageous dancing and drum and bass electro-swing fusions!

Afrobeat reggae act The Soothsayers will be dubbing out with the horn section from the recent, highly acclaimed show, ‘Fela!’ about the life of Nigerian activist and afrobeat star Fela Kuti.
 
The talented and gorgeous Johnny Flynn and the Sussex Wit will be winning hearts and minds with his modern, English folk vibes. Johnny is part of a fresh and inspired new wave of folk rock, which has a massively popular family that includes the likes of Laura Marling and Mumford and Sons.

With organically grown good vibes and conscious-party atmosphere Sunrise has 13 stages which will be showcasing a diverse range of musical experiences, from a folky knees up at the Spit n’ Sawdust to the dubby, hip-hop vibes of the visually stunning Chai Wallah’s Stage, alongside the audio visual extravaganza of the Solar Dance stage, Alchemy Chillout and speak-easy 1940’s, retro-cocktail-disco-casino at The Pussyfoot Lounge.

Sunrise 2011 promises to be four full days of big smiles, big ideas and awesome musical experiences.  Keep an eye out for further announcements coming soon, including more headline speakers and all the new content on offer, the likes of which has never been seen in a field before! From the twisted Victorian Feast of Fools Emporium to Time Traveller inspired fancy dressed fun and the mind-expanding visionary art of Luke Brown.

For treats from last year buy your tickets in March and receive a free DVD of acts and interviews from Sunrise 2010*, or download it for a £7 donation from www.sunrisecelebration.com

All, as ever powered on 100% renewable energy

Tickets £108 in advance/£125 on the gate (if they are available)

Full 2011 Line-up so far:

 

Sunrise Stage: *Lamb, The Beat, System 7, Johnny Flynn and The Sussex Wit, Juldeh Camara and Justin Adams, Soothsayers Feat. ‘Fela’ Horns, Sheelanagig, The Travelling Band, Seize The Day, Zub Zub, *Laki Mera, *Munk 777, Avalonian Free State Choir, *MC Xander, *Shimshai.
*- TBC will be decided by next week, depending on other confirmations.
 
Chai Wallahs: The Correspondents, Babyhead, Dizraeli and The Small Gods, The Boxettes, Joe Driscoll, Afrik Bawantu, Yes Sir Boss, Rackabeat & Bar-low, Zen Elephant, Resonators, Only Joe, Free Piece, Jono McCleery, Submotion Orchestra, Tin Roots, East Park Reggae Collective, Extra Curricular, The Peoples String Foundation, Backbeat Soundsytem, Siddy Bennet, Phillip Henry, Coco’s Lovers, The Whiskey Drifters, Mankala Mbuende Band, Leigh Coleman, The Asbo Disco, Skuff & Inja, DJ Moneyshot, DJ Parker,.
 
Dance stage: Orb Soundsystem, Mirror System, Tristan, Laughing Buddha, Shpongle- DJ set, Eat Static- DJ set, Far Too Loud, Banco De Gaia, James Monro, Major Clanger, George Barker, Hedflux, Slackbaba, Tron, Manasseh, Ekanta, DJ Moon, Lucas, Liquid Ross, OOOD, Zub Zub- DJ set, Pieman, Gio, Trevor P, Wicki, Aliji, Jody Opuspocus, Sally, Razzek, Katie G, BRSS (Bridgewater Reggae Soundsystem)
 
Chill out stage: *Entheogenic, Terra Nine, Northcore, Nova, Solar Quest, Nick Interchill, Chandrananda, Robin Triskele, Bez23, Steve Kundalini, Irish Faery, Red Earth, Ben Crystal, Fluid, Nigel Photon, Chillion, Toulliche.
*-TBC
 
Triban:
 
Bimble Inn:
 
Pussyfoot Cabaret Lounge: The Ones, The Mad Cows, DJ Poshratz, The Duckworths, DJ Si Goodgroove, The Blackstar Liners, Rae, Jump Mama
 
Ancient Futures: Hosted by ‘Portal For The Immortal’
“Everything from Entheogens & shamanic journeys to Visionary art & the history of LSD”
Speakers: David Luke (Psychoactives, psychic ability & the pineal gland),
Andy Letcher (Making Sense of Magic Mushrooms),
Luke Brown (A true visionary view of reality),
Andy Roberts (The History of LSD),
Benjamin Crystal (Amazonian Shamanism & the Treesource foundation),
Tony Wright (Left in the Dark),
Louis Standon (drug use & abuse in the western world),
Rita Hraiz.
Music: Live acoustic music to include: Ravi Ji, Adrian Freedman, Shimshai, The overtone Project, Jack Jennings, Green, Ifly, Rashid Sunny Winter, Allen Morgan.
 
Circus (Dougy):
 
Carnival of Life: Read My Hips dance space– “a diverse selection of global dance workshops and jams designed specifically to make you shake, stomp, wiggle and writhe with colour, rhythm and raw energy.”
Pan African dance, african drumming,  Bollywood and Bhangra boogies, Tribal fusion bellydance,Ka-Zimba,hiphop, capoeira, middle eastern and gypsy steps,samba, columbian drumming and salsa…
Plus dance and drum jams.
 
Bloodstone’s Feast of Fools Emporium (presents): 1000 Years of Albion’, Edutainment about the Past for the Future. The Guild of Traditional Showmen ~ European Artists & Craftsfolk with a handmade Victorian Market.
‘With a reel and a rant and a right proper knees-up we bring to life the spirit of Merry England!’. Tricksters & Tattooists, Urchins & Candy Floss girls, tarts and tramps, Sweeney Todd’s pie shop, the Honeymoon Tavern, Folk Ceilidh, Vaudeville Musicians, Jazz Bands, the Shambolic Sideshow, Ravers & Ranters, Showtime each night- Flaming Dance& Beating Drum, Cockney Knees-up with Merrymakers Music Hall, Johnny Cage & the Voodoo Groove & the Hoochie Coochie Girls 54, white lies, wicked fibs & shaggy dog fables.
Music: MC Daniel Herlakin, Merrymakers Music Hall, Come into my Parlour, Johnny Cage & the Voodoo Groove, The Idler Book Shop, Chicken Shed Zeppelin, Pentacle Drummers
 
Universal Mysteries (Huw): Graham Hancock, Robert Bauval (author of ‘The Orion Mystery’), Lucy Wyatt (author of ‘Approaching Chaos’), Jonathon Cainer (Daily Mail astrologer), Hugh Newman (author of ‘Earth Grids’), Litmus (‘Freeman on the land’), Ashera Hart (‘Sonic Stuff’), Peter Knight (‘West Kennet Mysteries’), Shaun Kirwan.
 
Tin Village/Speakers Corner (AKA The Green Dome): inspiring talks and workshops during the day and cinema by night, all powered by V3 power, “find the inspiration to get active and rethink a positive future”
Tamsin Omond – Climate Rush (Activism)
Charlie Veitch – The Love Police – & The Kindness Offensive (Activism)
Mark Boyle- The Moneyless Man (Activism)
Bryce Gilroy-Scott – GSE at CAT (Green Innovations workshops)
Bridget Strawbridge – Its not easy being Green 
Charles Dowding – Organic Gardener/Author
Paul Capel – “Cradle to Cradle inspired” -(Green Innovations workshops)
Mark Standeven – (Green Innovations workshops)
 

Kids Area: The same as last time but more… arts & crafts, skateboarding, climbing wall…

 

About the Author:

Leave A Comment